ClearGain

Demo mode

Make this demo yours

One quick question so we can show you the most relevant numbers.

How many investment properties do you own?

No account needed · Read-only demo · Exit any time

Demo account

Elite plan

Portfolio Dashboard

Here's what ClearGain looks like for a typical NSW investor.

410 days until the CGT cliff — 1 July 2027

3 of your 4 properties are grandfathered. Selling before 1 July 2027 saves Alex $18,413 in CGT across the portfolio.

Total portfolio value

$11,885,000

$2,114,630 unrealised gain

CGT before 2027

$532,465

50% discount method

CGT after 2027

$550,878

CPI indexation + 30% floor

Extra tax by waiting

+$18,413

Across 3 grandfathered properties

Annual rental income

$339,560

Across all 4 properties

Annual holding costs

$450,200

Interest, rates, insurance, mgmt

Net rental position

-$110,640

3 grandfathered · 1 quarantined

Properties

3 grandfathered· 1 new rules
42/56 Foster Street, Surry Hills NSW

42/56 Foster Street

Surry Hills NSW 2010

Bucket B
Grandfathered
2bd 1ba·Apartment

Current value

$1,480,000

Gross gain

+$330,230

CGT before 2027$77,604
CGT after 2027$65,934
CPI indexation better−$11,670
Neg. gearing: grandfathered
92%
14 Toxteth Road, Glebe NSW

14 Toxteth Road

Glebe NSW 2037

Bucket B
Grandfathered
3bd 2ba·House

Current value

$2,480,000

Gross gain

+$611,495

CGT before 2027$143,701
CGT after 2027$137,187
CPI indexation better−$6,514
Neg. gearing: grandfathered
78%
8/24 Glenmore Road, Paddington NSW

8/24 Glenmore Road

Paddington NSW 2021

Bucket B
Grandfathered
1bd 1ba·Apartment

Current value

$985,000

Gross gain

+$50,540

CGT before 2027$11,877
CGT after 2027$9,135
CPI indexation better−$2,742
Neg. gearing: grandfathered
65%
712/54 West Esplanade, Manly NSW

712/54 West Esplanade

Manly NSW 2095

Bucket B
New rules apply
2bd 2ba·Apartment

Current value

$3,750,000

Gross gain

No gain yet

Below cost base — no capital gain yet

Break-even at $3,901,180 — current value $3,750,000 is $151,180 below cost base.

Losses quarantined?
Quarantined losses — You can't offset this loss against your salary. It's locked away until you sell the property, when it reduces your capital gain.
45%
40 Shinfield Avenue, St Ives NSW

40 Shinfield Avenue

St Ives NSW 2075

Bucket B
Grandfathered
4bd 2ba·House

Current value

$3,190,000

Gross gain

+$1,273,545

CGT before 2027$299,283
CGT after 2027$338,622
Extra tax by waiting+$39,339
Neg. gearing: grandfathered
88%

Add your own properties to see your actual CGT exposure

Takes 2 minutes. No credit card required for your first property.

Demo disclaimer: Property addresses are real NSW addresses used for illustrative purposes only. Purchase prices and financial figures are based on publicly available suburb median data and are not the actual transaction history of these specific properties. This demo does not constitute financial or tax advice.